Accident Summary Nr: 201350857 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201350857 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/04/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30273434811/03/199917420Suncoast Acoustical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: On November 3, 1999, Employee #1 was one of several laborers who were receiving buckets of plastering/stucco material from the ground. The employees were on the sixth-floor level of a fabricated frame scaffold. The buckets were lifted from the ground by the use of a pulley and hoist line. Employee #1 was assigned to get the buckets from the hoist line and pass them to the other laborers. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold platform with only a cross brace for a guard rail. The center of the cross brace was 48 in. above the scaffold platform. There was no mid-rail between the cross brace and the platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 65 ft through this opening and struck the ground. Employee #1 died the next day in the hospital.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, JAMMED, BRACE, FALL, MIDRAIL, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302734348 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold