Accident Summary Nr: 201350857 - Employee Killed In Fall From Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302734348 | 11/03/1999 | 1742 | 0 | Suncoast Acoustical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 1999, Employee #1 was one of several laborers who were receiving buckets of plastering/stucco material from the ground. The employees were on the sixth-floor level of a fabricated frame scaffold. The buckets were lifted from the ground by the use of a pulley and hoist line. Employee #1 was assigned to get the buckets from the hoist line and pass them to the other laborers. Employee #1 was standing on the scaffold platform with only a cross brace for a guard rail. The center of the cross brace was 48 in. above the scaffold platform. There was no mid-rail between the cross brace and the platform. Employee #1 fell approximately 65 ft through this opening and struck the ground. Employee #1 died the next day in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302734348 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |