Accident Summary Nr: 201350832 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between A Form and Column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302732508 | 08/03/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Tri-County Reinforcing Inc. |
Abstract: This accident occurred at a construction site where seven, seven-story condominiums were being built. The employer was using flying forms to construct the cast-in-place concrete floor slabs. The accident occurred during the form stripping process on the seventh floor of the seventh building. Four employees and a superintendent were attempting to lower a table form to the floor. Four 6-ft mechanical truss lowering-jacks were placed under the table form, evenly spaced under the table form so the weight would be distributed evenly and the table was level. Each lowering-jack had a hand crank and an employee was positioned at each jack. Employee #1 was positioned between one jack and a concrete column. The superintendent was positioned under the form where he could observe and instruct each of the four employees. Under the direction of the superintendent, all employees began lowering the table form. When the form had been lowered approximately 2 ft, the northeast jack failed or collapsed, causing the southeast section of the table form to flip up. When the table form flipped up, it struck Employee #1 in his neck and crushed him against the concrete column. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died from internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302732508 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |