Accident Summary Nr: 201350816 - Employee is electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302733654 | 10/05/1999 | 3272 | 0 | Del Zotto Products Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder in a steel fabrication shop, was going to weld on a steel form. He was using an overhead hoist to position the form and lowered the 5,500 pound steel form onto an electrical cord. The electrical cord supplied power to a Miller Millermatic 300 electric welder. The welding machine was off, but its cord was plugged into a 480-volt outlet. The steel form cut into the insulation of the cord, and the form became electrically energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he came into contact with the steel form and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302733654 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |