Accident Summary Nr: 201350782 - Employee contacts energized wire with his head and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302731542 | 07/30/1999 | 3999 | 0 | Designs "N" Foam, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had setup an electronic profile cutter that is used to cut polystyrene forms into designed shapes. The polystyrene form was cut (melted) with an electrified wire that was very thin and had a high resistance, causing it to heat to a high temperature. The wire was on a device called a harp, attached to a carriage which allowed the wire to be lowered or raised to cut the expanded polystyrene form. The exposed wire (point of operation) was not protected from contact with either barriers, distance factors, or other safety devices. A piece of scrap from a stack of expanded polystyrene forms that were stored on the north side of the machine fell against one of its moving parts. Without stopping the equipment, or disconnecting and securing any controls to the equipment, Employee #1 got onto the base frame of the equipment to remove the scrap. The base frame is used to hold the stock as the carriage moves horizontally to different positions to cut the expanded polystyrene forms. As the harp was moving the wire through the expanded polystyrene forms, Employee #1 was trying to retrieve the fallen piece by stretching his body across the base frame. Employee #1 may have slipped, and his forehead came into contact with the energized wire which resulted in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302731542 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |