Accident Summary Nr: 201350766 - Employee Died From Pulmonary Fibrosis (Silicosis)
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302730650 | 05/04/1999 | 6513 | 0 | Hacienda Del Sol Association, Inc., #1 |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked as the general manager at a condominium for approximately 11 years. One of Employee #1's jobs included the maintenance and cleaning of the swimming pool, which included the cleaning of the pool filter tank approximately once a month. The process of cleaning the pool filter tank began with the draining of the filter tank, hosing-off the circular filter banks, and ended with Employee #1 using a plastic scoop to remove diatomaceous earth from its container and pouring it into the filter tank. On October 18, 1998, Employee #1 experienced difficulty in breathing, and was hospitalized at a local hospital. At the time of this incident, Employee #1 was on oxygen to assist with his breathing. Employee #1 died on February 25, 1999. There were some initial indications that his death may have been related to silicosis, but he expired due to "cigarette smoking" according to the coroner's autopsy reports.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302730650 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |