Accident Summary Nr: 201350741 - Employee killed when forklift falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302731161 | 05/24/1999 | 5199 | 0 | Michaels Stores, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 1999, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was backing a Crown Series RC Stand-Up Forklift Truck from a trailer to the warehouse dock when the trailer shifted, creating an opening between the dock and the trailer. The forklift fell about 4 ft crushing Employee #1 between the forklift and the dock. Employee #1 was killed. The truck did not have its brake set. The trailer that was being unloaded did not have its wheels chocked. The trailer's brake was set, but it did not prevent the trailer from moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302731161 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |