Accident Summary Nr: 201350725 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301025920 | 12/14/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Chipola Construction & Supply Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were maneuvering a concrete drainage headwall suspended by a crane. The boom of the crane contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other employee sustained electrical burns on his hands and feet, which resulted in the amputation of his toes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301025920 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 301025920 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |