Accident Summary Nr: 201350725 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 201350725 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102592012/14/199816290Chipola Construction & Supply Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were maneuvering a concrete drainage headwall suspended by a crane. The boom of the crane contacted a 69-kilovolt overhead power line. Both employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other employee sustained electrical burns on his hands and feet, which resulted in the amputation of his toes. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301025920 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 301025920 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet