Accident Summary Nr: 201350717 - Employee falls through unguarded stairway and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110139300 | 01/26/1999 | 1751 | 0 | Daigneault Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing plastic sheeting over third-floor windows to prevent damage from an approaching storm. The wind was blowing hard and all three employees were working around an uncovered stairway with no fall protection. Employee #1 was holding onto a large piece of plastic trying to position it when he lost his balance, and fell through the stairway opening to the first floor. He sustained head and body injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110139300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |