Accident Summary Nr: 201350691 - Employee dies afte fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301026670 | 03/12/1999 | 1721 | 0 | Hcf Painting & Sandblasting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 10, 1999, Employee #1 was painting the flume of a waterslide. He had reached the top of the waterslide by placing a portable ladder on the platform of a ladder jack scaffold. While he was painting on top of the flume, he did not have any fall protection. It is not known if he fell while he was working on top of the flume or when he was climbing down the ladder. He died later that day from his head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 26 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301026670 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |