Accident Summary Nr: 201350683 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110139060 | 11/19/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Howard Johnson Hauling Contractor, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was delivering soil to a jobsite. After dropping his load, he parked his truck under a 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line to do some minor repair work. He had to raise the bed of the truck to do the repair. With the truck running, he starting raising the bed and then exited the cab of the truck. Standing on the ground, he reached into the cab and pushed the accelerator with his hand to raise the bed faster. The bed contacted the power line, electrocuting the truck driver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110139060 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |