Accident Summary Nr: 201350675 - Employee Killed In Fall Thru Roof Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110139177 | 12/08/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Florida Rain Gutters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing an existing rain gutter from the roof of an aircraft hanger while two other employees were taking measurements on a different section of the hanger. The hanger ranged from 24-ft-to-55-ft in height. On the hanger roof were eleven skylights that were covered with corrugated fiberglass. Employee #1 was pulling the old rain gutter across the hanger roof he slipped and stepped onto one of the corrugated fiberglass skylight covers. Employee #1 fell through the cover approximately 25 ft to the cement floor. Employee #1 died as a result of the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110139177 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |