Accident Summary Nr: 201350667 - One employee killed, second injured when mast platform fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301025862 | 11/18/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Phoenix Coatings, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was seriously injured and hospitalized when they were on an HEK MSM 1000 mast climbing work platform which fell approximately 60 feet to the ground. The employer failed to ensure that the limit switch actuating rail, also known as the red painted top mast, was installed on the supporting mast before the platform was used. The red painted top mast actuates the limit switch of the motor, which prevents the platform from traveling upwards. Because this portion of the mast was missing, the platform was not prevented from being lifted beyond its supporting mast, and falling to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301025862 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 301025862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |