Accident Summary Nr: 201350659 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold and struck by plank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110139276 | 01/22/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Danny Hudson |
Abstract: On January 16, 1999, Employee #1 and another employee were removing a heating unit suspended from the ceiling. They erected a fabricated frame scaffold that was approximately 8 ft high to reach the heating unit. However, during the assembling of the scaffold, they used an insufficient number of cross bracings and did not properly locate them on the scaffold. Further, the vertical members were not secured together, and the top of the scaffold was not fully planked. Employee #1 accessed the scaffold platform and disconnected the heater from its ceiling supports. He set the heater on the single plank scaffold platform and started descending from the platform. His descended from the platform using a built-in ladder of the scaffold frame when his foot slipped from the rung, and he fell. He struck his head on the scaffold frame and fell to the floor. The plank then fell and struck him on the head. He was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110139276 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |