Accident Summary Nr: 201350634 - Employee falls through conveyor belt and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301025771 | 11/30/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Griffis Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a sawmill and lumber yard, was assisting workers in un-jamming logs on a log deck conveyor system. The controls to the conveyor were locked and tagged out. When the log was un-jammed, Employee #1 told one worker to restart the Resaw and the conveyor system. This worker left without ensuring that Employee #1 was clear of the belt. The equipment was restarted while Employee #1 was still on the inclined belt drive to the conveyor system. He was carried to the edge where there was a 22 in. wide opening between the belt and the log deck. Employee #1 fell though this opening approximately 20 to 25 ft to the concrete floor. He was taken to the hospital where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301025771 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |