Accident Summary Nr: 201350626 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201350626 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/30/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102528408/31/199824990Royal Oak Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was clearing a hammermill that had become jammed with wet material. He went to an electrical cabinet housing the starter and overload reset for the hammermill so that he could reenergize the hammers of the hammermill. He was found lying electrocuted in front of the cabinet. His left hand was severely burned, and blood and skin were found on a 500-volt terminal for the starter.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301025284 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported