Accident Summary Nr: 201350600 - Employee Crushed By Truck when jack failed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301025268 | 09/01/1998 | 5093 | 0 | R & R Used Auto Parts |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 31, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer and parts puller, had raised a vehicle with a jack that was not designed for the particular vehicle that was rising. The rated load of the jack was not marked on the jack. The vehicle was not properly cribbed, blocked, or secured after it was raised. Employee #1 went under the raised vehicle to remove a part, and the vehicle fell on him, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301025268 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |