Accident Summary Nr: 201350592 - Employee Crushed by Press Brake and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201350592 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11013909409/14/199834420Philips Products Div Tomkins Industries, Inc.

Abstract: On her first day at work, Employee #1 was operating a press brake. The press brake was bolted to wooden skids, but was not secured to the floor. While Employee #1 was operating the press brake, it fell over on her, crushing and killing her.

Keywords: PRESS BRAKE, UNSECURED, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110139094 Fatality Other Occupation not reported