Accident Summary Nr: 201350584 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301025532 | 10/06/1998 | 1711 | 0 | White'S Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: A plumber had completed installing copper water lines to a hot water heater in a mechanical room. He was electrocuted as he squeezed between the hot water heater and an air conditioning unit. The hot water heater and the air conditioning unit were located directly across from each other, approximately 275 millimeters apart. Apparently, he had dislodged the cover to the hot water heater and contacted energized terminals.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301025532 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |