Accident Summary Nr: 201350584 - electric shock - direct contact with energized parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201350584 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102553210/06/199817110White'S Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: A plumber had completed installing copper water lines to a hot water heater in a mechanical room. He was electrocuted as he squeezed between the hot water heater and an air conditioning unit. The hot water heater and the air conditioning unit were located directly across from each other, approximately 275 millimeters apart. Apparently, he had dislodged the cover to the hot water heater and contacted energized terminals.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL BOX, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301025532 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source