Accident Summary Nr: 201350568 - Employee dies on the job due to heart disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110139128 | 09/26/1998 | 2819 | 0 | Anchor/Lithkemko, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with another employee filling five gallon containers with a chemical product. Employee #1 was capping and stacking the filled containers. The other employee briefly left the area. At approximately 9:30 p.m., Employee #1 collapsed and fell to the floor. When the other employee returned to the area, he discovered Employee #1 by the next pallet of containers to be processed. The medical examiner found the probable cause of Employee #1's death to be "heart disease".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110139128 | Fatality | Other | Hand packers and packagers | 