Accident Summary Nr: 201350550 - Employee killed when she fell off boat and drowned
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301025466 | 09/24/1998 | 4833 | 0 | Allbritton Jacksonville, Inc. Dba Wjxx Abc 25 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was aboard a fishing vessel in the river to videotape a news story. She fell overboard and drowned when the boat made a sharp turn. Employee #1 did not know how to swim, but had removed her supplied life preserver before the videotaping of the report began.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301025466 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |