Accident: 201350535 - Employee Crushed By Root Ball Of Tree
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301025474 | 09/25/1998 | 1629 | Oak Hill Farms, Inc.,Dba Earthworks |
On September 24, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting the trunk of a fallen tree into sections using a gasoline powered chain saw. While cutting the last section of the trunk near the root ball, the chain saw stuck in the tree. Employee #1 had an employee use a bulldozer to push against the tree trunk to free the chain saw. When the chain saw fell to the ground, Employee #1 retrieved the chain saw and continued to cut the tree trunk. When the final cut was made, the trunk fell to the ground. The root ball fell on top of Employee #1 crushing his head between the root ball and the track of the bulldozer.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301025474 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Site clearing and grubbing FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile |