Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201350535 - Employee Crushed By Root Ball Of Tree

Accident: 201350535 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/24/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30102547409/25/19981629Oak Hill Farms, Inc.,Dba Earthworks

On September 24, 1998, Employee #1 was cutting the trunk of a fallen tree into sections using a gasoline powered chain saw. While cutting the last section of the trunk near the root ball, the chain saw stuck in the tree. Employee #1 had an employee use a bulldozer to push against the tree trunk to free the chain saw. When the chain saw fell to the ground, Employee #1 retrieved the chain saw and continued to cut the tree trunk. When the final cut was made, the trunk fell to the ground. The root ball fell on top of Employee #1 crushing his head between the root ball and the track of the bulldozer.

Keywords: chain saw, crushed, tree, fall, struck by, bulldozer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 301025474 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile