Accident Summary Nr: 201350469 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND KILLED BY MOTOR VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110100856 | 04/23/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Precise Pavement Markings, Inc. |
Abstract: Three employees were applying a stripe on a road to distinguish the traffic lane from the paved shoulder. Traffic signs were erected to warn motorists about the construction work and a flagman was present to direct and warn on-coming traffic. All three employees were wearing reflective vests. A driver of a van apparently lost control of his vehicle and drove onto the paved shoulder, and struck Employee #1 who was operating the machine that applied the stripes. Employee #1 was instantly killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110100856 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |