Accident Summary Nr: 201350444 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED WHILE UNDER INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301023214 | 03/19/1998 | 8744 | 0 | Brittany Estates Mobile Home Community |
Abstract: On March 5, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a gas leaf blower, which was on his back. He was blowing leaves away from a swimming pool. A coworker was operating a gas operated vacuum cleaner to collect the leaves. The coworker stopped using his vacuum to take a bag of leaves to the compost. While at the compost, he did not hear the gas leaf blower operating. He assumed that Employee #1 had left the pool area to go to the mix building to get some oil for the blower. The coworker became concerned about Employee #1 and went to the pool where he saw Employee #1 laying face down on the bottom of the pool. The water in the pool was eight feet deep. The coworker ran to the nearby wall of the clubhouse to grab a safety pole, which is called a shepherd's hook. A tenant, who happened to be nearby, assisted the coworker in bringing Employee #1 to the surface. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and first aid were immediately administered to Employee #1 until the local Emergency Medical Services arrived to continue CPR. Employee #1 was transported by a helicopter to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead. The Medical Examiner's findings were death from drowning. The autopsy revealed that ethanol in concentration of 193 milligrams per deciliter was found in Employee #1's blood. This is 2.5 times the amount of alcohol that can be legally consumed in Florida.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301023214 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |