Accident Summary Nr: 201350436 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301023107 | 03/16/1998 | 1731 | 0 | White Electrical Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:48 a.m. on March 16, 1998, Employee #1 was killed while walking around a section of train track adjacent to a construction site where an elevated train operated. Employee #1 was struck by the train as he walked between two sections of track.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 22 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301023107 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |