Accident Summary Nr: 201350428 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301021838 | 01/13/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Stevens Shipping & Terminal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on January 13, 1998, Employee #1, a stevedore ship clerk, was killed when the tires of a yard truck crushed him. The traffic lanes that were used by the trucks transporting containers from a ship were poorly marked. Employee #1 was standing in a 3-ft space between two trucks that were going in opposite directions. As one of the truck drivers drove forward, the deceased stepped back and got his right foot run over by the tires of the truck. The tires rolled up Employee #1's right leg, forced him down, and then ran over him. Employee #1 died from head injuries. The truck tires were not fully within the traffic lane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301021838 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |