Accident Summary Nr: 201350402 - EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER BY A BACK HOE

Accident Summary Nr: 201350402 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/22/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11010149001/22/199816230Indian River Industrial Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working behind the employer's Caterpillar excavator Model Number 225LC. The driver put the excavator in gear to move to a new location. As the excavator began to move backwards, Employee #1 was crushed. Apparently, the back-up travel alarm was not operating at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ALARM, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110101490 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: