Accident Summary Nr: 201350402 - EMPLOYEE WAS RUN OVER BY A BACK HOE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110101490 | 01/22/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Indian River Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working behind the employer's Caterpillar excavator Model Number 225LC. The driver put the excavator in gear to move to a new location. As the excavator began to move backwards, Employee #1 was crushed. Apparently, the back-up travel alarm was not operating at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110101490 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |