Accident Summary Nr: 201350394 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY DROPPED BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301023073 | 03/10/1998 | 1629 | 0 | Florida Land Prep, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 9, 1998, Employee #1 had been clearing land for a construction site. He stopped to repair the front end loader, which he had been operating. Employee #1 apparently raised the boom and shovel without implementing any lockout procedures or taking any precautions to prevent the boom from lowering. Employee #1 was under the raised boom, repairing the hydraulic lines, when the boom dropped and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301023073 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |