Accident Summary Nr: 201350386 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM BILLBOARD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110138146 | 10/14/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Herb Bearden Dba Sage Communications |
Abstract: On October 13, 1997, Employee #1 and another employee were painting the trim around the billboard when Employee #1 lost his balance and fell. The fall from the billboard was fatal.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 37 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110138146 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |