Accident Summary Nr: 201350378 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY THE WHEELS OF A TRAILER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301021671 | 11/05/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Jack Ward |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a flagman or spotter for the employer. The employer was transporting a house using a tractor truck and a tandem wheel trailer. When there were no obstructions on the road or while the flagman or spotter was not performing his duties at intersections, Employee #1 would ride on the truck by standing on its passenger-side gas tank, and hold onto the mirror of the truck. Employee #1 fell from the truck and was killed when the wheels of the trailer ran over him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301021671 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |