Accident Summary Nr: 201350360 - electric shock - direct contact with energized conductor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110138575 | 10/03/1997 | 1799 | 0 | C & S Signs |
Abstract: A sign company was contracted to install a 120-volt sign. An existing sign had been removed previously. Without ensuring that the circuit was deenergized, an employee from the sign company began stripping insulation from the ends of the conductors for the sign. The employee received an electric shock and died of electrocution 1 hour later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 110138575 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |