Accident Summary Nr: 201350352 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201350352 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102143210/28/199707830Utility Line Maintenance Inc

Abstract: A tree-trimming crew of six employees was trimming trees as part of a line-clearance operation. Around noon, all of the employees on the crew, except for the supervisor, went home for the day. The supervisor began to operate a tree-trimming machine, which had a boom and a blade. As he was using the machine, the blade cut an overhead power line. The conductor fell across the cab of his machine. He got off the machine and, without wearing any electrical protective equipment, grabbed the conductor to remove it. He was electrocuted. His body was not found until around 10:30 PM that night.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301021432 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors, forestry and logging workers