Accident Summary Nr: 201350352 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301021432 | 10/28/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Utility Line Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: A tree-trimming crew of six employees was trimming trees as part of a line-clearance operation. Around noon, all of the employees on the crew, except for the supervisor, went home for the day. The supervisor began to operate a tree-trimming machine, which had a boom and a blade. As he was using the machine, the blade cut an overhead power line. The conductor fell across the cab of his machine. He got off the machine and, without wearing any electrical protective equipment, grabbed the conductor to remove it. He was electrocuted. His body was not found until around 10:30 PM that night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301021432 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |