Accident Summary Nr: 201350345 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY BULLDOZER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301021119 | 10/01/1997 | 1629 | 0 | R & R Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer Model 450-G Crawler-Dozer, building a berm. Employee #1 did not put the safety lever in the DOWN position to stop the bulldozer from moving when he dismounted from the machine. It is not known why he left the bulldozer. When he dismounted, he either did not put the gears into neutral or he accidentally put the gears into reverse, possibly by stumbling into the gear lever or possibly the gear was pulled into reverse by his clothing. When Employee #1 dismounted, he most likely fell onto the moving track, and then landed on the ground where the track ran over him. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation and emergency medical treatment were given to the employee, but he died from blunt impact to the torso with multiple fractures and bilateral pneumothorax.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301021119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |