Accident Summary Nr: 201350345 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY BULLDOZER

Accident Summary Nr: 201350345 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30102111910/01/199716290R & R Excavating Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 24, 1997, Employee #1 was operating a John Deer Model 450-G Crawler-Dozer, building a berm. Employee #1 did not put the safety lever in the DOWN position to stop the bulldozer from moving when he dismounted from the machine. It is not known why he left the bulldozer. When he dismounted, he either did not put the gears into neutral or he accidentally put the gears into reverse, possibly by stumbling into the gear lever or possibly the gear was pulled into reverse by his clothing. When Employee #1 dismounted, he most likely fell onto the moving track, and then landed on the ground where the track ran over him. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation and emergency medical treatment were given to the employee, but he died from blunt impact to the torso with multiple fractures and bilateral pneumothorax.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301021119 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating