Accident Summary Nr: 201350337 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING STEEL MEMBERS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110138286 | 07/14/1997 | 5983 | 0 | George A. Smith Fuel Oil Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m., on July 14, 1997, an employee was refueling construction equipment at a construction site where a pre-fabricated steel building was being erected. The building under construction began to collapse, and the employee was struck and killed by falling structural steel members while running to escape.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110138286 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |