Accident Summary Nr: 201350329 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ROOF AND DIED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301021275 | 10/20/1997 | 1541 | 0 | The Haskell Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 5, 1997, Employee #1 and an assistant carpenter were on the second floor roof of a corporate office building. They were inspecting the northeast section of the roof for possible design changes to resolve an ongoing drainage problem. Neither employee was wearing fall protection. They began at the southeast roof area first and then moved to the east side. They proceeded to the north side of the approximately 52 foot by 16 foot area to take a measurement from the north parapet to a valve box that was 40 feet away. They were using a 25 foot tape measurer and were preparing to take the first of two measurements. Employee #1 had the zero end of the tape in his left hand and a legal pad in his right hand. They moved toward the north side of the roof and Employee #1 either lost his balance or stumbled. He attempted to regain his balance but fell over the parapet 25 feet to a concrete slab. He was taken to a local hospital where he remained in a coma until October 20, 1997. He was taken off of the life support system, whereupon he died from head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301021275 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |