Accident Summary Nr: 201350311 - Two employees burned by hot asphalt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110137999 | 08/15/1997 | 2951 | 0 | White Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 14, 1997, Employee #1 was mixing rubber powder with asphalt when he heard a noise coming from one of the pumps. As Employee #1 walked up to the pumps to investigate, a seal broke and he was sprayed with approximately 350 degree F asphalt. Employee #2 was walking by this area as he went from one side of the plant to the other and he was also sprayed with hot asphalt. Both employees sustained burns, but neither was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110137999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 110137999 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |