Accident Summary Nr: 201350303 - Employee dies of heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301020905 | 09/15/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Williams Industrial Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were on a roof repairing leaks by patching two small areas. The employees had been on the roof most of the day, and Employee #1 reportedly took a break about every 1 1/2 hour and drank cola during his break. Around 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 stated that he was not sweating any more. He rested for about 15 minutes and then returned to work. Around an hour later, Employee #1 said he was hot and then collapsed. His coworkers tried to cool him down with ice from their coolers and then called for medical assistance when he did not respond. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where his core temperature registered 108 degrees Fahrenheit. He was diagnosed with heat stroke and died the next day. The national weather service reported a temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit and a relative humidity of 55 percent, to make a heat index of 98 at approximately 5:30 p.m. that day. In June 1997, the employer had conducted safety meetings regarding heat cramps, heat exhaustion, and heat stroke. It was documented that Employee #1 and one of his coworkers had attended these meetings. The other coworker stated that heat-related issues were discussed more than once a year. The day of the accident was the first day back to work for Employee #1 since August 1997. He was also taking medications for which hyperpyrexia and heat stroke had been reported as possible side effects.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301020905 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |