Accident Summary Nr: 201350295 - Employee killed when struck by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301019709 | 08/04/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Foley & Associates Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 31, 1997, Employee #1 and three coworkers had finished pouring concrete sidewalks at a lake area. Minutes before a storm hit, their foreman told them to head for shelter in a trailer some 500 ft from where they had been working. They did not immediately leave for the trailer, however, because they felt the storm was not that bad. When the foreman came back to check on them, he saw them just leaving for the trailer. On their way there, Employee #1 was struck by lightning; the three coworkers felt tingles, but were not hit. CPR was immediately given to Employee #1, but he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301019709 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Other |