Accident Summary Nr: 201350279 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110140357 | 03/14/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Musgrove Construction Inc |
Abstract: An electric utility had contracted for the replacement of lightning arresters. A power line worker and a ground worker working for the contractor were performing the work. The power line worker was working from an aerial lift. The ground worker was helping the line worker and was taking the arresters apart as they were lowered to the ground. The crew had previously worked single-phase lines, but on the day of the accident the employees were working on a two-circuit, three-phase 7200-volt overhead power line. They removed two arresters in the morning and returned to the job after lunch. The arresters were located between the two lines. The power line worker got into the bucket of the aerial lift and attached himself to a lanyard, which was connected to the boom. He installed a line hose on the phase conductor above his head. He then apparently moved the boom tip assembly into contact with an uncovered conductor, and grabbed a pair of channel locks to remove the ground wire. When he put the channel locks on the nut holding the ground wire to the arrester, he was electrocuted. His rubber insulating gloves were found attached to the side of the bucket.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110140357 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |