Accident Summary Nr: 201350261 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN AN EXPLOSION AT A WATER TREATMENT PLANT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301018024 | 02/16/1997 | 1799 | 0 | John B. Coffman Dba Southeast Industrial Painting |
Abstract: At a water treatment plant, the interior of a 10,000-gallon hydrostatic tank which measured 30.5 feet in length, and 6 feet 10 inches in diameter, had been sand blasted, and was in the process of being spray painted. The spray paint consisted of a flammable mixture of toxic paint and thinners such as methyl ethyl ketone. Employee #1 had spray painted the tank for a period of time, and then he took a break. Employee #1 was either near the entry or actually reentering the tank when an explosion inside the tank occurred, propelling him approximately 15 feet from a make-shift platform into an adjacent building wall. The exact source of ignition was not discovered, but Employee #1 may have had a lit cigarette.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301018024 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |