Accident Summary Nr: 201350253 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301019543 | 07/21/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Charlie Callahan |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 1997, Employee #1 and his boss were working from a walkboard on a ladder jack scaffold. They had erected the scaffold, but had not secured the support ladders from slipping. The boss climbed down the scaffold to cut soffits, while Employee #1 remained on the scaffold to finish some work. The scaffold collapsed, and he fell approximately 14 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was transported to a local hospital, where he died. Neither Employee #1 nor his boss was wearing a safety belt, and no other means of fall protection was provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301019543 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |