Accident Summary Nr: 201350246 - Employee killed when struck by flying piece of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301018826 | 05/16/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Williston Timber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 15, 1997, Employee #1, a sawyer, and a foreman were cutting timber at a logging operation. The foreman was operating a John Deere feller-buncher equipped with a 20 in. disc saw filing head. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a piece of timber that broke off the bottom of a water oak that his coworker had just cut. He was killed. The foreman did not see that Employee #1 had come within 75 ft of the equipment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301018826 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |