Accident Summary Nr: 201350246 - Employee killed when struck by flying piece of wood

Accident Summary Nr: 201350246 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101882605/16/199724110Williston Timber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 15, 1997, Employee #1, a sawyer, and a foreman were cutting timber at a logging operation. The foreman was operating a John Deere feller-buncher equipped with a 20 in. disc saw filing head. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a piece of timber that broke off the bottom of a water oak that his coworker had just cut. He was killed. The foreman did not see that Employee #1 had come within 75 ft of the equipment.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, SAWYER, WORK RULES, FELLER-BUNCHER, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301018826 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported