Accident Summary Nr: 201350238 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110137668 | 04/24/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Bonn-J Contracting Inc Of Florida |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to help a coworker put felt paper over the joints of the wall under construction. Apparently he needed to retrieve a water bottle and a shovel, so he crossed over a clay haul road that had been constructed for dump trucks that were delivering fill dirt to the construction site. When Employee #1 returned to the work area, he again crossed the clay haul road. This time he was behind a dump truck that was backing up toward the dump zone. The dump truck operator did not see him, and Employee #1 was struck and killed. The dump truck was equipped with an operating back-up alarm. Employee #1 was not wearing an orange traffic vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110137668 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |