Accident Summary Nr: 201350204 - Employee killed in fall from building

Accident Summary Nr: 201350204 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11014028202/04/199715420The Auchter Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were topping off column tubes on the edge of the seventh floor of a condominium building. Employee #1 was hauling the wheelbarrow of cement, and was also cleaning up debris. His coworkers were using a shovel and a vibrator to get the concrete into the column. Another coworker, who apparently was the lead man, and a carpenter, who was standing 20 ft away from the three employees, were directing them. Employee #1 apparently looked up, starting spinning, and fell backward 60 ft between the toprail and the floor. He landed on a concrete structure and was killed. The work area had a guardrail with a top rail, but no midrail.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DIZZINESS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 7 80 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110140282 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)