Accident Summary Nr: 201350188 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110140670 | 11/22/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Martin Paving Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 p.m., Employee #1, who was walking in the median of an interstate highway when he was struck head-on by a pickup truck. He glanced off the front hood of the vehicle and was propelled approximately 60 ft through the air from the point of impact. Employee #1 was killed. Because of the heavy traffic during the day, the highway was being resurfaced at night and during the early morning hours. There were barricades, most of the employees were wearing vests, and the Florida Highway Patrol (FHP) was at the site. The speed limit for the construction area was 55 mph; however, the FHP estimated that the driver was traveling at approximately 65 mph. Employee #1 was not wearing a reflective vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110140670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |