Accident Summary Nr: 201350170 - Employee killed when struck by trailer truck ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 201350170 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11013706402/12/199716290M & L Sand Company Inc

Abstract: On February 11, 1997, Employee #1, a foreman for M & L Sand Company, Inc., was helping a driver unload heavy equipment from a transport lowboy trailer at the Sandpiper Village Development in Destin, FL. The driver released the safety bar holding the 1 1/2 ton ramp during transport. Employee #1 was standing approximately 3 ft away from the end of the transport trailer and was struck on the head by the ramp when it fell. He was killed.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, RAMP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110137064 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr