Accident Summary Nr: 201350170 - Employee killed when struck by trailer truck ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110137064 | 02/12/1997 | 1629 | 0 | M & L Sand Company Inc |
Abstract: On February 11, 1997, Employee #1, a foreman for M & L Sand Company, Inc., was helping a driver unload heavy equipment from a transport lowboy trailer at the Sandpiper Village Development in Destin, FL. The driver released the safety bar holding the 1 1/2 ton ramp during transport. Employee #1 was standing approximately 3 ft away from the end of the transport trailer and was struck on the head by the ramp when it fell. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110137064 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |