Accident Summary Nr: 201350162 - Employee killed in fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201350162 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/14/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101767901/15/199717610Beacon Contracting Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 14, 1997, Employee #1 and a crew of six coworkers were removing and replacing the existing roofing membrane, the deteriorated metal deck system, and the curbs on a building. Employee #1, the foreman, cut the deck on the joist. At that time, there was no support for that roof section. He then removed the bolts from the north end of the frame and went to the south end of the curb and cut off the bolts. Next, Employee #1 stood on the unsupported steel metal deck, where he cut off the welds on a 6 ft by 8 ft section between the bar joists of the deck. The deck collapsed and he fell about 35 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died instantly from head injuries sustained in the fall. He was not wearing a body belt or body harness system that was secured to an anchorage.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, COLLAPSE, ROOF DECKING, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301017679 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof