Accident Summary Nr: 201350154 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FEED LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201350154 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11014100910/09/199602510Gold Kist, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were returning to a farm to bed down the chickens for the night. The procedure they used included checking the fill lines, feed lines, pressure switches, and water lines to ensure that everything was working properly and to ensure that the chickens were all right. The employees had clocked in at about 8:03 pm. It had been raining heavily, and the employees drove to the northeast end of the farm to a chicken house. One of the employees entered the house to check the feed and water lines, and then returned to the car. They drove to the second chicken house to check the lines to see if everything was all right. It was fine, too. The employees drove to a third chicken house, and the employee on the passenger side entered the house to check the lines. The other employee heard a noise while he was waiting in the car. He went inside the house and found that the area inside the doorway had standing water and the northeast section of the chicken house was saturated. His coworker was slumped over the feed line with his left hand on the metal feed hopper and his right hand on the first metal support for the feed line. The second employee grabbed the injured employee to try to remove him from the line, but received an electric shock and could not let go. After he was able to free his injured coworker and himself, he laid his coworker down on the ground. His coworker had been electrocuted. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that the equipment grounding conductor for the electrical line supplying power to both the north and south feed lines was not continuous. There was a 14 centimeter section missing.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110141009 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 110141009 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported