Accident Summary Nr: 201350147 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 201350147 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30101777811/27/199650330Ro-Mac Lumber Supply Co Inc

Abstract: Two employees of a lumber supply company arrived at a construction site where a new house was being built. One employee was a truck driver. The other employee was a laborer assigned to help with the delivery. The employees were using a 1981 Mac Midline truck with a Clearfield conveyor (Model No. G7RL-2; boom Serial No. 09892045-2). The truck driver was in charge of placing the truck-mounted boom conveyor on the roof of the new house. An overhead power line ran in front of the house. The truck driver stated that this was unusual for him, because he did not have to pass under overhead lines at other sites. The helper exited the truck and was looking around at the jobsite while the truck driver climbed onto the bed of the truck to operate the boom. After the truck driver moved the boom into position, the helper was supposed to unload some building materials they had brought with them in addition to the roofing materials. The driver lowered the outriggers and began to position the boom. He lifted the boom slowly to avoid hitting the power line. He turned the boom slowly to the left and then began to raise it. The boom contacted the power line and then stopped. The driver finally rotated the boom all the way around to the house and placed it on the roof. When he was done, he looked for his helper. He saw him on the ground, unconscious. The helper had apparently begun to unload some material from the bed of the truck and was touching the truck when the boom contacted the power line. Emergency medical services personnel arrived and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation, but they could not revive the injured employee. He had been electrocuted. (Burn marks were found on his right forearm, toes, and feet.)

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301017778 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers