Accident Summary Nr: 201350121 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301018602 | 05/01/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Ard Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 30, 1997, Employee #1 was taking down pole shores on the eighteenth floor of a building. The last pole he took down was within three feet of the edge of the building. Employee #1 placed the pole on the ground and stood up. He lost his balance or tripped over a form and fell from the eighteenth floor to the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 18 | 180 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301018602 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 180 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |