Accident Summary Nr: 201350113 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110140852 | 10/21/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Communication Manpower, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were changing over aerial telephone lines to buried ones. The job consisted of disconnecting the aerial line on existing telephone poles, reconnecting it to the down-line attached to the pole, and then making the connection to the buried line in a pedestal at the base of the pole. Employee #1 had mounted an extension ladder placed against the pole, which had a pole holder attached at the top of the upper section. This made it necessary to disconnect and reconnect up on the pole. He unhooked his lineman belt lanyard from around the pole and was swinging the snap down to connect it to a D-ring on his belt, but he missed. As his arm swung out behind him, he lost his balance and fell approximately 15 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110140852 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |